Privacy Policy

The Gynae Centre wants you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy policy explains how The Gynae Centre uses any personal information we collect about you and your rights in relation to that information.

When we refer to ‘personal information’ in this policy, we mean information which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so.

This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with The Gynae Centre website terms and conditions and Cookies Policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on 27/01/2022.

Our contact details

Name: The Gynae Centre
Address: 23 Milford House, 7 Queen Anne St.
Phone number: 020 7580 8090
E-mail: ask@gynae-centre.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal details like: Name, DOB, address, email address, phone numbers.
  • Medical records of your consultations at the at The Gynae Centre.
  • Documents: Scans of ultrasounds, laboratory results, any other investigations.
  • Communications letters: To you, from your GP or any other health organisation.
  • Accounts statements and invoices.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

In order that we can identify you and you medical history in relation to your consultations and your visits.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Communications for other Health professionals including your doctor.
  • Laboratory results blood and histology form the doctor’s laboratory and from Advanced Histopathology Laboratory Ltd.

We may share this information with other health organisations and in rare circumstances to the police if we believe or suspect that a crime has been committed.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at ask@gynae-centre.co.uk
  • We have a legal obligation to share your information if we suspect that a crime being committed.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at a third-party software system i.e., HEYDOC which is only accessed by password on the internet. We also keep hard copies of consent forms at the premises of The Gynae Centre up to 3 years, as required by law. After this time these documents are destroyed by shredding.

We keep personal and medical information indefinitely unless you specifically request it to be deleted after 8 years. We have a legal obligation to keep the information for this period of time.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at ask@gynae-centre.co.uk, or write to: The Gynae Centre, 23 Milford house, 7 Queen Anne, Street, W1G 9HN, if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at ask@gynae-centre.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Updates to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.

We may change the content or services found on the site at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. Your continued access to or use of the website will mean that you agree to the changes.

Call Now Button